Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE9

Posted on 2012-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use IE9 (64 bit).  and my ISp is Verizon FIOS.  Of late, I had noticed that it took an aweful long time to load a page but never bothered about it. On checking, speedtest.net I found that my dsl speed was below 11. mbs, although verizon claimed that I would have 25.  Finally after nearly 2 days with Verizon and also my premium tech support, there was some improvement.  They also removed 4 malwares that were causing the problems.  
Are there any solutions to ensure that my pc would run at the max speed as provided by the ISP.  I had run cc cleaner and also defrag my disks but it still was slow.  
As I seem to be spending so much time on the internet, therefore the slow speed slows down things.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37808975
Try doing an IE Reset. This reverts IE to "out-of-the-box" specifications, clears passwords and temporary files. If you have had malware (a) this is one way to clear IE and (b) you still probably have some bad stuff.

(1) IE 9, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, Reset.
(2) Run Malwarebytes to find more malware
(3) After (2) check again with your own AntiVirus software.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gnemi
gnemi earned 668 total points
ID: 37809342
The speed offered by Verizon is the maximum which rarely if ever is reached. Make sure when you are doing the speedtest that no one on your network is downloading/streaming anything. 11 does seem low for a 25mbit connection so its possible something is leeching your connection. If you can plug a recently formatted computer directly into the modem and run a speedtest.

Also, run a good antivirus and malware scanner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37811739
In response to Thinkpads User, I did the reset, and then ran the Malware program.  It did not find a single item (as I had run and cleaned it out before the reset).  Then I ran the cc cleaner and fixed the registry items.  I ran my McAfee and after hours, it still has not found anything yet.
In response to gnemi, do u have any recommendations for a good antivirus and malware scanner?  Also is there a way to find out what is leeching my computer - or should I put this as a new question?
Thank u everyone for your inputs.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 37811762
McAfee is supposed to be decent, so if it is not finding anything more, then there may be another cause.

Let us know what your actual speed is after plugging your computer directly into the modem as suggested above. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37812081
In response to Thinkpads_User, I do not have a 2nd pc only a laptop which is also networked by ethernet cable.   But I did not run the speedtest on it, since I rarely connect to the internet from it.  

The desktop after finishing the above tasks, showed a speed of about 11.00 and it was still dropping.  I ran the speedtest.net, the site had its own utility to scan, which I did.  Thus, despite everything, I tend to believe the logic that something is leeching to my pc and ie connection.  Are there any utilities to find this out.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 37812108
Let's see here:

1. The top Verizon speed might not be attainable as suggested early. Another machine (friend, work machine, spare work machine, etc) would be valuable to make a comparison test.
2. Given all you have done, you might try Wireshark to see if you can see any strange packets when you are doing the speed test.
3. Try re-installing (or upgrading) the ethernet driver in your computer to see if that makes any difference.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37813464
In response to Thinkpads_User, I also have a laptop connected by ethernet to the router.  

But just now it could not connect to the internet and so the tech support of Verizon connected me wirelessly.  And I ran the speed test on the laptop at speedtest.net, and the results are :
Download : 29.38 Mbps and Upload : 24.61 Mbps.

So do u think I should connect my desktop wirelessly too to see if the results are different?
BTW my desktop speeds are : Download = 3.624 Mbps and Upload = 20.41 Mbps.  That explains why when I play a video from youtube.com on my desktop it takes for ever.
Thank u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37813833
BTW my desktop is a Dell Vostro 220 and I do not clue whether this pc has a wireless capability or not. Thank u.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37814578
thank u everyone
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37814594
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0