Solved

SBS 2011 wants to install DHCP, but I dont want the server to manage DHCP...how do I proceed?

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Anyone have any ideas how to get past this? I dont want to enable DHCP, but in order to complete the Connect to the Internet wizard, its insisting that I disable it.  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jhuntin
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 37808862
SBS 2011 needs to be the DHCP server on your network and won't work without it.  You need to let it manage DHCP for you not another device.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37808997
Agreeing with Alan, and additionally asking why you would not want to use the built in DHCP server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhuntin
ID: 37809015
the cisco router we use manages the dhcp for the IP phones on the network too, so it would be easier to let it keep managing the dhcp than to change it all out...
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37809027
Then you will need to isolate the Cisco router from the SBS server by using a Managed Switch or another router inbetween the SBS server and the Cisco router so that they are on separate networks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 37809370
My experience with two customers now is that it's better to have two separate internet connections, one for phone, one for internet...Broadband is getting really cheap, at least in this area

But to your original question, Sean Daniels, of the Microsoft Product Team, has written an excellent article on why you really should run DHCP on the SBS Server.  The article was written for SBS 2008 but applies to SBS 2011 as well.  You can find it here   http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2008/10/do-i-absolutely-have-to-run-dhcp-on-sbs.html    and it explains how to configure things if you absolutely can't run DHCP on the Server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 37809998
You could run SBS Essentials - it is happy to use the router's DHCP - and move your email to Office 365
0