Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Antivirus, Antispyware, Antimwalware

Posted on 2012-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am looking for a good product for Antivirus, Antispyware, Antimwalware.

I currently have panda, but I don't like it.

I have 22 servers and 70 clients, in a virtualized environment.  

Any recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 672 total points
ID: 37809028
In a Coporate environment like that, Symantec Endpoint Protection (Corporate, NOT Consumer) is very good and centrally managed.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37809273
i will second  thinkpads_user
its good and reliable and have different options for slow and fast machines
end users cannot easily play with the configuration etc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 37809485
Hi,

Already lot of times were asked about this question in EE. Please have a look at this EE post which details the analysis of best AV http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Q_26813928.html

"Good Luck"
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 664 total points
ID: 37809604
For Antispyware, Antimwalware I would recommend Professional version of MalwareBytes. Choice of AV is yours since MalwareBytes works very well in conjunction with Anti-Virus.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 664 total points
ID: 37809629
Microsoft Forefront Endpoint Protection 2010 is good product.

Deployment, Configuration and Update of endpoint is done using

Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 product.


User can not change the configuration setting of Endpoint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 37812688
I don't have configuration manger 2007, I am running microsoft system center essentials 2010, so iwll that deploy the product?
0