[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How Do You Uninstall Programs/Program Packages In Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 Besides Using The Simple "Remove" Button Whether The Programs/Program Packages Were Found In The Ubuntu Software Center Or Not?

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hello. I am using the Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system.

How do you uninstall programs/program packages in Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 besides using the simple “Remove” button whether the programs/program packages were found in the Ubuntu Software Center or not?

What are the routine steps or methodology that are typically performed besides using the simple “Remove” button whether the programs/program packages were found in the Ubuntu Software Center or not? I understand there may be more than one method to remove programs/program packages from Linux Ubuntu. That what I am looking to learn.  I understand that there may be different commands 'depending upon the very program/program packages' in Linux Ubuntu a user wishes to remove from the Linux Ubuntu system too. I am more interested in the different methods and less in regard (or a more 'general' understanding) to the commands; reason: Again, writing the commands may have a greater degree of difference how it is written depending on the individual program/program package.

If you wish to use examples for this type of question I have asked, please kindly do too.

If you can also provide me a good online resource to this content material regarding uninstallation of programs/program packages in Linux/Debian/Ubuntu that is easy to understand and comprehend for the newbie or novice, and yet the resource expands in more elaborate or sophisticated methods for advanced users or experts for program/program package uninstallation besides using the “Remove” button in Ubuntu Software Center, please kindly provide the weblinks in your comment too.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 800 total points
ID: 37809014
Depends on the program (as you said) and the author of the application if he/she has put an uninstall script.
Check the readme file if there is an uninstall option is present

Usually it would be, (if the application is whole, by whole I mean it has an install and uninstall script)
cd /path_to_program
./uninstall

Else,
If the program was install using RPM
you can try "yum remove program_name"

If the application was installed using source to a specific directory like /opt (like apache or mysql)
It would be /etc/init.d/program stop
rm -rf /opt/program_name
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gnemi earned 1200 total points
ID: 37809281
Ubuntu uses apt-get rather than yum.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/AptGet/Howto

The Software Center is essentially just a GUI implementation of the apt-get command.

Uninstalling programs you installed from source is a bit more complicated if there isn't an uninstall script, you have to know the locations of all the installed files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37825716
@ legolasthehansy & gnemi:

Hello. Nice to meet you both!

Thank you for your comments!

After reading your answers, I find both answers legitimate in from the online preliminary researching I have conducted from your answers. I will say that each one of you present facts I need. I do like the method from gnemi and the weblink to explain his perspective on this issue in greater detail. I see Yum is not part of Ubuntu or I see Debian for that matter. I do appreciate the correction by gnemi. I am giving gnemi the Accepted Solution for these reasons I just mentioned and greater attention to Ubuntu applicable functions, and therefeore the greater share of the points (300/200). There is no 'one' winner for this kind of question/thread because BOTH of you presented applicable answers to my question/thread.  

Again, thank you both!
0