[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rotating a scanned image

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I scanned an image into Lion but need to rotate it. In Windows I right click and select Rotate.

How do I do this on the Mac?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 668 total points
ID: 37809095
Link below will give you method for multiple images but can be applied to single images. Instead of selecting all images, you can select just one.

http://osxdaily.com/2009/12/04/rotate-multiple-pictures-easily-in-mac-os-x-with-preview/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 668 total points
ID: 37809134
Right click the on the image icon.
Select "Open with", select Preview
Go to the Tools menu in Preview and select the appropriate rotation from the list.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 664 total points
ID: 37809562
If you have multi-touch gestures enabled, put two fingers on the trackpad and rotate them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37814633
Thanks
0