Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

migrating exchange users

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there,

my company has taken over another firm and that firm need to use their current emails. We have decided to add the domain to out exchange server and create the same email addresses. I am going to do the physical move of the users to our network domain and possible the users will be given new laptops. I just need to do things neatly and I need some advice from experts if I need to do anything on the current exchange server and what steps shall i follow to move the users current mailbox, archives, calender, sent items and so on.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak Z
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:duraswitch
duraswitch earned 400 total points
ID: 37809164
Here's a good post on cross-forest mailbox moves for Exchange 2010.  http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/08/10/3410619.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1600 total points
ID: 37809739
Here is process that I went through during cross migration, we did migration:

1. Create DNS forwarding on both forest. The result shall be DNS at target forest able to ping DNS at source forest and via versa.
2. Create a forest trust relantionship between source and target forest. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816810(v=ws.10).aspx
3. Install ADMT/Password Export services on target forest. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974435(v=ws.10).aspx
4. Using ADMT/Password Export services, migrate the AD Users/Groups from source to target forest.
5. Migrate the mailbox from source Exchange organization to target Exchange organization. E.g Move-Mailbox, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997145(v=exchg.80).aspx

Here is a few issue, that we are facing after migration:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555197
0