Solved

windows 2007 - pinning folder to task bar

Posted on 2012-04-04
11
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
please provide step by step details on how i pin/ attach a folder to the lower task bar as a short cut without having to open the desktop and then clicking on the short cut.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank .S
  • 8
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37809166
The easiest way is to enable the Desktop Menu. This gives the little double up arrow on the right lower side. Now all your desktop folders are avaible complete with little flyouts (without opening the desktop). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank .S
ID: 37809193
hi thinkpads_user could you please give me step by step instructions on how i do this. I havent understood how to do this from your comments.
thankyou
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37809205
Right click on the taskbar, select Toolbars, and then on the flyout, you should see Desktop and check (select) Desktop. Now you see a small double up arrow on the taskbar (lower right) and everything on your desktop (including folders) is available to you without minimizing anything. I use this all the time and for folders as well.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 37809208
Sorry, the Desktop icon is the double arrow point sideways (NOT pointing up). Very sorry about that. The instructions remain the same. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37809221
Here is a picture of how this works:

Windows7-Desktop-Menu

Here is another approach that can be used that I have seen before but do not like as much as the method I described.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/9305-taskbar-pin-unpin-folder.html

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37810658
FrankSasso  - Any update?  I think you should be able to access your folders from the taskbar now.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37812966
FrankSasso--Perhaps of help
http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/14434-how-can-i-pin-internet-shortcut-taskbar.html#post145368  See Hedrush's post.

I assume you do not have the option to "pin to taskbar" when you right click on the Folder's shortcut.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37813048
The Seven Forums post above in my post is the same thing as you posted later (more than 1 Seven Forums posts with the same information). I added this option so as to provide both alternative ways. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37814289
Thinkpads_User--I do not see that the two Seven Forum sites are the same.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37814334
Perhaps what I should have said is that the two posts result in the same thing: A folder sitting in the taskbar.  I do not use this method, as I find the Desktop menu more effective. However, it still amounts to two ways to get the same result. Cheers.

FrankSasso - It would be nice of you to follow up.    .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37849429
Thank you for following up and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0