Solved

Poll: Best Hosted Exchange or Office 365 Provider?

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Does anyone have experience with a hosted Microsoft Exchange Provider? We've looked a bit into Office 365 direct from microsoft but are concerned with phone support timeliness. Have looking into Intermedia but have read some scathing reviews that concern us. Have used Sherweb in the past with success but had too many downtimes.

Additionally looking for a spam quarantine provider. Have had success with postini, but concerned about price. We're only around 50 users. We have a decent amount of system accounts that only need IMAP access.

We're look for a budget of $8 to $10 per user.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MrVault
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnemi
ID: 37809309
Verio.com offers Hosted Exchange but its a bit above your price range. It runs at about 12 per month with 25gb of storage per account or 14 per month for unlimited.

They also have Zimbra which has a lot of the same features (ActiveSync, Calendar, Briefcase, Contact sharing). Those run at 5.99 per month for 25gb and the 1gb mail only run at .99 per month.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 500 total points
ID: 37809314
I will suggest to go with Office 365 because they are hosted on cloud and could be manage with MS exchange like feature. When it comes to cost, you can get the features for cost as low as 4$. This is also useful for future upgrades and switches to different technology.

Please read about different plans and features for office 365

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/all-plans.aspx#fbid=wq0o3KpfN-_

You can do a trial run to check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrVault
ID: 37809355
Do you have any experience with Office 365 phone support? Both timeliness and skills? Also do you know if 365 provides spam quarantine where users can

1. release blocked spam (false positives)
2. users create own whitelists and blacklists
0