Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rounder corners

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Is there some way to round the corners of an HTML table or somehow create the effect with a differant control?
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 400 total points
ID: 37809269
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechHelpr08210 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37809279
Here is the css for rounded corners.

I hope this helps!

 

<style>
	.rnd_table {
		width:49%; 				
		height:49%;			
		
		background-color:#999;
		border:1px solid #F00;
		overflow:hidden;
		-moz-border-radius: 27px;
		-webkit-border-radius: 27px;
		border-radius: 27px;
	
		/*IE 7 AND 8 DO NOT SUPPORT BORDER RADIUS*/
	}
</style>

<table class="rnd_table" width="400" border="0">
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>

 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnemi
ID: 37809297
http://www.css3.info/preview/rounded-border/

This article talks about a hack that makes the rounded corners work in IE and opera.

http://jonraasch.com/blog/css-rounded-corners-in-all-browsers
0