?
Solved

Wordpress blank home page

Posted on 2012-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
We installed a wordpress site

heartofdharma(dot)org

but our home page doesn't show up.

Tried changing themes and playing with the menu. All themes do the same thing. Tried working with all of the settings.

Really need to get this site up.

We are using this theme:

http://themeforest.net/item/dandelion-powerful-elegant-wordpress-theme/136628

What could be causing this?

Wordpress 3.3.1

What information do you need?
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37809275
Are you even sure that theme supports a Page as the home page?  From looking at the Theme Forest demo it appears to be one of those widgetized index pages...everything done via Appearance | Widgets.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gnemi
gnemi earned 400 total points
ID: 37809282
First thing to do is check the apache error logs for any php errors.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Atique Ansari
Atique Ansari earned 400 total points
ID: 37809677
Try setting Home page from wp-admin ==> settings

Let me know if you need more details.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37814110
Jason1178,

When I change the theme our home page still does not show up. Does that change your response?

Gnemi,

How do we check the apache error logs?

Also, I did a reinstall through

http://www.yoursite.com/wp-admin/update-core.php

with no luck.

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37814116
Jason1178,

don't miss my last response. I should clarify that the other themes I tried were the standard themese that came with wordpress so they weren't all "widgetized index"

BTW: How would we create a home page when it is a widgetized index?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37814121
>> When I change the theme our home page still does not show up. Does that change your response?

Yep.  Something is screwed up.  Double check  Settings | Reading and make sure the desired page is selected for the home page and nothing is selected for category archive?

>> BTW: How would we create a home page when it is a widgetized index?

You use the various widgets available in Appearance | Widgets to create static or dynamic content as you desire.  I do a lot of work with the Genesis framework and they have a metric ton of widgets on the home page (10+) on most of the themes.

http://demo.appfinite.com/optimal/

to see what I mean.  You can see how each widget area can be controlled separately.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37816554
I double-checked and it is indeed the theme.

How do we make sure our new theme that we purchase will be simple and non-widgetized?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1200 total points
ID: 37816677
>> I double-checked and it is indeed the theme.

Heh.

>> How do we make sure our new theme that we purchase will be simple and non-widgetized?

There isn't any real science behind it.  You sort of develop a feel for it as you work with different themes and different developers and can tell by looking although that's not 100% foolproof.  When you look at a demo site and see posts listed in the main content area and one or more sidebars, odds are you are looking at a more traditional layout.  When you see lots of little content blocks all over the place and have a hard time seeing where sidebars are then you might be looking at a widgetized index page.  You also learn to pick up on patterns  from developers and frameworks.  As I mentioned, Genesis child themes tend to be widgetized because the framework makes it easy to do.  Woo Themes are not usually built this way.  Elegant Themes are a bit of  a hybrid: they usually have 1-3 widget-like areas in their custom dashboard and you can use those for either posts or pages or a mix.  But you can usually disable them and just go with a more static-style index too.

Most themes for sale should have a point of contact where you can ask about features that are uncertain in the demo and in the day and age of customers complaining via social media folks should be pretty responsive to pre-sale questions to head off a potential rant down the line.

We can always function as a sanity check too...post a question asking if anyone has used theme X or can eyeball the demo site and try to determine if it does Y or Z the way you want it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37817583
I think the original question has been answered here. I'll open up another post for a further discussion
0