Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Switch:  If portfast is used on all non trunks ports will this cause an issue with determining the root bridge or domain?

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
If portfast is used on all non trunks ports will this cause an issue with determining the root bridge or domain? What is the switch is the root bridge and what if it is not?
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Netty earned 1200 total points
ID: 37809525
(Sorry for my English)
1. No (if the ports are connected to the end stations)
2. To determining root bridge you can use next command:
#show spanning tree root

Look at this document "Understanding and Configuring Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) on Catalyst Switches"
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_configuration_example09186a008009467c.shtml
and this "Configuring STP Features"
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.1E/native/configuration/guide/stp_enha.html#wp1022412
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 800 total points
ID: 37811453
If portfast is enabled on all non-trunk ports (that is access ports) this will not cause an issue as long as no switch is connected to these ports - only edge devices should be connected to these ports e.g. PC, printer, video camera

If the switch is the root switch or not - the above must be adhered to else a layer-2 loop could be introduced into the network
0