Solved

Connect Sony Handycam to Windows XP Mode on Windows 7 Pro machine

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Sony Handycam DCR-TRV22 and I want to upload video to my computer. There are no drivers for Windows 7, but I do have the CD with XP drivers and have installed the driver in Windows XP Mode (Virtual PC). I'm trying to get the camera to connect via Windows XP Mode, but can't get the computer to recognize it when I plug it in to a USB port.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:msibley
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37809538
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 37810663
You may need to make it available to the virtual machine - look for the USB dropdown menu in XP mode:
http://www.7tutorials.com/how-work-windows-xp-mode
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110107145959AAbCSUX
0
 

Author Comment

by:msibley
ID: 37812011
I am running Win 7 64bit

The device does not show up in the USB dropdown.

Mark
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37812509
I would suggest trying to install it on another machine with XP.  You have to determine whether the the problem is with Win7 XP mode or with the HandyCam itself.  Also, have you tested the USB port with another device to see if it is working?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 250 total points
ID: 37817494
All so be sure to turn on USB Streaming in the cameras menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msibley
ID: 37821755
Thanks. It helps to read the instructions!

Turns out that I needed to turn on USB Streaming on the camera! After plugging it in Windows 7 tried to install the driver, but couldn't (no surprise, since there is no driver for Win 7). Then I was able to select the unidentified usb from the drop down menu in Win XP Mode and it installed the drivers. After installing the software I was able to capture the video. To get the sound I had to select usb audio from the settings menu.

Mark
0