Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 7.5 local host Error

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
1. Accidentally i've deleted the default web site of my IIS 7.5.  
2. I have created the new default web site.
3. But i receive ==  "HTTP Error 502.3 - Bad Gateway A connection with the server could not be established "
 whenever i run it.

Please help me out to configure it.

OS: windows 7
IIS 7.5
IIS-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:gopalchettri
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 600 total points
ID: 37809420
Do you have any website already configured.
if not i will suggest to remove the IIS from add/remove programs. Delete your inetpub folder.
reboot machin.
Install back the IIS from Add/remove programs
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37809675
In the new website you have created is it pointing at wwwroot folder?

This directory should contain iisstart files which is just a landing page for IIS7.

This link gives detaile information on how to use error tracing in IIS:
http://blogs.iis.net/richma/archive/2010/07/03/502-3-bad-gateway-the-operation-timed-out-with-iis-application-request-routing-arr.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gopalchettri
ID: 37822372
Its doesn't work out !!!!
0