Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Word File - Forgot password

Posted on 2012-04-04
11
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,

I have a MS Word document, I forgot my password. Is there a way i can open the document it's password protected and i forgot my password.
0
Comment
Question by:LelloLello
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Netty
ID: 37809565
Look at this article "3 Free Word Password Recovery Tools"
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/word-password-recovery.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809578
Alt shift f11 to bring up the script editor. Search for password. Delete the line that says hash password. Save and you should be able to unprotect.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 37810217
@l33tf0b - can I ask on the back of the Authors' Question; if the document can't be opened how can you bring up Alt+F11?  Surely that would be for documents that are read-only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37893616
I can't bring up the document to put alt-f11 ???
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37893695
my apologies - i had assumed it was a read only , password protected file.  Are you prompted with a password when you double click the file?

Since we're not allowed to provide links - the easiest way is to google brute force password crackers for Word 2003 or w/e version you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37893730
yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37893769
i have MS-word 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37899021
Is there is any free for MS word 2010 ? I wasn't able to find anything for 2010 free....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37899061
EE frowns upon password cracking utilities.

Free one which I've used attempts to decrypt the password.

http://www.rixler.com/office_password_recovery_toolbox.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/recover-word-2010-password.htm has reputable vendors but you'll need to pay for it.

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37899071
or even to remove the password on that file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37899074
For number 1:
1] Recovery of "open" passwords for MS Word, Excel, PowerPoint 2007 / 2010 documents is not supported by the program
0