Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Get Dataset Column Value

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Can someone please help me to figure out the value of the dataset column in C# ASP.Net.
I need to assign SPECIFIC column number values to SPECIFIC textboxes.
This is how I did it but it doesnt let me to use Table.
I created a Dataset in Visual Studio and called it MyDataset.

  string connString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["App"].ToString();
                SqlConnection conn = new SqlConnection(connString);
            conn.Open();
            MyDataset ds = new MyDataset();
           this.SN.Text=  ds.Tables[0].Columns;
0
Comment
Question by:pauledwardian
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:masterpass
masterpass earned 500 total points
ID: 37809447
Try

this.SN.Tex = ds.Tables[0].Columns[0].ToString(); 
TextBox2.Text = ds.Tables[0].Columns[1].ToString(); 
TextBox2.Text = ds.Tables[0].Columns[2].ToString(); 

Open in new window


hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 500 total points
ID: 37809450
You can do this like

ds.Tables[0].Rows[0][0].ToString();

But instead of dataset you can think like this

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4298631/how-to-fill-textbox-from-dataset
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sachinpatil10d
sachinpatil10d earned 500 total points
ID: 37809457
Use any one of it

this.SN.Text=  Convert.ToString(ds.Tables[0].Columns[0]);

Open in new window


or

this.SN.Text=  Convert.ToString(ds.Tables["datatableName"].Columns["ColumnName"]);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 37809461
But you haven't filled the DataSet with anything!!!

The DataSet class has a method named Load which is overloaded. One of the overloads accepts a DataReader as a parameter. Try modding your code to this:

string connString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["App"].ToString();
SqlConnection conn = new SqlConnection(connString);
SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand("SELECT ssn, fName, lName FROM tblName WHERE key = @key", conn);

cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@key", someKeyValue);
conn.Open();
MyDataset ds = new MyDataset();
SqlDataReader reader = cmd.ExecuteReader();
ds.Load(reader);

reader.Dispose();
conn.Dispose();

 this.SN.Text=  ds.Tables[0].Columns[0] as string;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pauledwardian
ID: 37817342
Thank you all!
0