Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle Linux 6.1 64 bits with IBM SAN STORAGE

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-28
Hi..

I have one Intel Xeon Server dual processor server with 12 GB RAM and RAID 10 has been configured including 2 TB storage size plus configured with IBM SAN Storage 3512 with RAID 5. I have an issue while server starts if I have switch off my SAN storage I could not start my Linux OS 64 bit but when I switch on my SAN storage linux os has no issue to boot....it will work fine.

How can I rectify my issue while switch off my IBM SAN 3512 storage device and my OS will automatically boot without disturbing the existing configuration settings.

Tushar Tandulkar
AIR PVT LTD.
0
Comment
Question by:Adwait Chitaley
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37812687
Do you have any mount points on the IBM SAN that are needed by the boot process?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37812731
HBA settings can also be a culprit.   You can possibly confirm it is a setting by booting your system to an Ubuntu live CD.   Note if it doesn't boot, you have confirmed it is HBA.  (Update BIOS & Firmware on everything).  if it DOES boot, it doesn't necessarily mean it is not hardware related, but in such situations, it is always good to eliminate possibilities.

This can also always be an issue with drivers/bios/firmware no matter what, so read release notes for the installation of such things and make sure you did what they told you to do and refresh all such code and drivers.
0