Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Change IP from Dynamic to STATIC using GUI and Command Line on Ubuntu 10.04?

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
How can I change to STATIC IP address using GUI and Command Line on Ubuntu 10.04 ?
0
Comment
Question by:mshamsan
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 1200 total points
ID: 37809551
To change IP address via command line type the below :-

to set that ip   :- ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.5/24
to set the default gateway :  route add eth0 default gw 192.168.1.1
to set the DNS servers :-  echo nameserver "dns ip address" > /etc/resolve.conf

or to set via GUI the check the following link :-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2_ifSRJhtQU
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 800 total points
ID: 37814262
Those instructions do set the address, but it won't survive a reboot.  You need to edit /etc/network/interfaces and change out the dhcp entry there.  Then restart networking.

sudo vi /etc/network/interfaces

# The primary network interface

auto eth0
 iface eth0 inet static
 address 192.168.1.100
 gateway 192.168.1.1
 netmask 255.255.255.0
 network 192.168.1.0
 broadcast 192.168.1.255

Open in new window


sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
0