Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install IIS 7.5 on Windows 2008 R2 (x64)

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
2,985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hi

I tried installing IIS 7.5 by running from the Win 2008 R2 Standard x64's
command prompt the command below but nothing happen:

CMD /C START /w PKGMGR.EXE /l:log.etw /iu:IIS-WebServerRole;IIS-WebServer;II
S-CommonHttpFeatures;IIS-StaticContent;IIS-DefaultDocument;IIS-DirectoryBrowsing
;IIS-HttpErrors;IIS-HttpRedirect;IIS-ApplicationDevelopment;IIS-ASP;IIS-CGI;IIS-
ISAPIExtensions;IIS-ISAPIFilter;IIS-ServerSideIncludes;IIS-HealthAndDiagnostics;
IIS-HttpLogging;IIS-LoggingLibraries;IIS-RequestMonitor;IIS-HttpTracing;IIS-Cust
omLogging;IIS-ODBCLogging;IIS-Security;IIS-BasicAuthentication;IIS-WindowsAuthen
tication;IIS-DigestAuthentication;IIS-ClientCertificateMappingAuthentication;IIS
-IISCertificateMappingAuthentication;IIS-URLAuthorization;IIS-RequestFiltering;I
IS-IPSecurity;IIS-Performance;IIS-HttpCompressionStatic;IIS-HttpCompressionDynam
ic;IIS-WebServerManagementTools;IIS-ManagementScriptingTools;IIS-IIS6ManagementC
ompatibility;IIS-Metabase;IIS-WMICompatibility;IIS-LegacyScripts;WAS-WindowsActi
vationService;WAS-ProcessModel;IIS-FTPServer;IIS-FTPSvc;IIS-FTPExtensibility;IIS
-WebDAV;IIS-ASPNET;IIS-NetFxExtensibility;WAS-NetFxEnvironment;WAS-Configuration
API;IIS-ManagementService;MicrosoftWindowsPowerShell


Q1:
How do I go about installing IIS 7.5, step by step pls

Q2:
Is there an  .msi or executable that I can download & run
run to install IIS 7.5?   Or is this something I just need to
do "Add/Remove Windows Components" & insert the
Win2008 DVD?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:papalala
papalala earned 500 total points
ID: 37809592
open Server Manager > Roles > Add Role > Web Server (IIS)

regarding the commandline, you should check following command:
ServerManagerCmd.exe -query
in your case it will be something like ServerManagerCmd.exe -install Web-Server
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ee_reach earned 1500 total points
ID: 37810460
I went through this too.
There is nothing to download. It is built in, just not installed.

Personally I found the Gui much easier to work with.  So as mentioned above, but in slightly more detail:
Start->Administrative Tools->Server Manager -> Roles -> Add Role ->Web Server (IIS)
Note that "Add Role" is over on the right side of the Roles screen.
Once it is installed, if I recall correctly, I believe it will tell you it must rebooted to complete the install

Here is an important point from Microsoft:
If you use the Add Roles Wizard to install IIS, you get the default installation, which has a minimum set of role services. If you need additional IIS role services, such as Application Development or Health and Diagnostics, make sure to select the check boxes associated with those features in the Select Role Services page of the wizard.

As an alternative to the GUI, Microsoft also says you can now use the Web Platform Installer.  I did not try this myself, since I installed IIS 7.5 before the WebPI became available.  Here's what they say:

You can also use the Web Platform Installer (Web PI) to easily install IIS, and applications that run on IIS. The Web PI is a free, lightweight tool that lets you install IIS and related technologies such as ASP.NET, SQL Server Express, Visual Web Developer, other popular Web applications, and more. Because the Web PI installs the latest versions of available Web Platform offerings, with just a few simple clicks you can download and install any new tools or updates. To learn more about the Web PI, see Learn more and install the Web PI (ed. Here's the link: http://www.microsoft.com/web/downloads/platform.aspx )

Hope this helps.

ee_reach
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ee_reach
ee_reach earned 1500 total points
ID: 37810490
Here is a Microsoft article which also some screen shots for the installation process:
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/29/installing-iis-7-and-above-on-windows-server-2008-or-windows-server-2008-r2/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37811620
Thanks very much chaps.

So I won't need the Win 2008 DVD to install IIS 7.5 anymore, right?

It's already bundled into Win2008 once I install Win2008 onto
the server & just need to do some sort of "enabling"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37811721
>It's already bundled into Win2008 once I install Win2008 onto
>the server & just need to do some sort of "enabling"
So this means it won't consume more disk space or does it since
it 'expands' out compressed files when installing IIS?


  On the url/link below,
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/29/installing-iis-7-and-above-on-windows-server-2008-or-windows-server-2008-r2/

there's a section "Use a Script to Install IIS 7.5 on Windows Server 2008 R2"
which will install the full IIS 7.5 full package : is this the same as selecting
/ checking all the modules in point 4 in the same url/link?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ee_reach
ee_reach earned 1500 total points
ID: 37812156
I did not need the disk.  It is built it, but needs to be activated.

I am not sure if it expands out to consume more disk space.  I never had to actually worry about the disk space since we were on a new install.  But I don't recall Windows taking up much more space that it took up before the install.

I saw the script too.  You could try it, but I didn't. I am a transplanted unix person, so it is not unusual for me to prefer a script over a GUI.  But it this case, I just used the GUI because it was so much easier to see what I was selecting.  So I am just giving you what worked for me.  

Also, I preferred adding each feature individually and then inspecting the logging and such afterwards.  That way if one of the components misbehaved during installation or just afterwards, I knew exactly which one caused the problem.  

Just a question.  I understand you have Win2008R2 Standard.   So you should have access to the GUI.  But if you are interested in the script, sometimes people prefer the script when they have many machines to do or if they have only server Core (where they don't have the Server Mgr Gui???) or some other reason.  So is there a particular reason you would prefer the script?

I ask this, since, for example, I think I read somewhere that Server Core also requires the .NET Framework.  So if that fits your situation, the lack of it could be causing you some difficulty.

Hope this helps

ee_reach
0