Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reducing MS Exchange 2007 store.exe memory usage

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
We have one Exchange 2007 on Windows Server 2008 with 32GB memory. There are only 10 user mailboxes and the server report 30GB of memory used, with store.exe using 25GB.

Each user mailbox is about 10GB. Does this point to some problem? is store.exe using 70% of the memory because users have all the emails in the Inbox instead of subfolders? One user had 7,000 emails in Inbox, the rest I suspect behave the same way.

Any suggestions, comments welcomed. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sidartra
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 2000 total points
ID: 37810352
The store.exe service is designed to take up any spare memory in order to carry out Exchange related tasks, and then release it when other processes require it.  It is quite normal for it to be eating up the memory.

However if you think that it is not deallocating memory and causing the server to run slow then there may be an issue, and further memory checks using performance monitoring may be needed.

As an aside 10GB mailboxes are large on average and this will increase exchange overhead, and this may cause you an issue when moving/restoring mailboxes however the lack of subfolders won't make a difference.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cmccall
ID: 37813771
When you install Exchange, a dll is installed called exchmem.dll.  This becomes the new memory manager for your system.  This dll allocates all available memory to store.exe by design.  As other applications call for memory, this dll will re-allocate memory as needed for the these other applications.  This is to be expected and is actually as designed by Microsoft.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sidartra
ID: 37814780
Enlightened! Thanks.
0