Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how much is a year license of McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.7.0i?

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
how much is a year license of McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.7.0i?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809603
Experts-Exchange is not a reseller. As such, you need to contact one - or McAfee.  Keep in mind the price varies.  You cannot get ONE license.  There is a minimum order.  And the more you order, the less the price.

I also no longer recommend McAfee - the software is bloated and only marginally effective.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 37810626
I agree with what leew said.
You can look up the price yourself at their website (http://www.mcafee.com/us/products-solutions.aspx#/enterprise/) since you know your enterprise architecture best.

You might want to post a new question asking for recommendations for FULL protection of your enterprise.

Be sure to include details such and the number and type(s) of platforms.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37834201
ok, thanks.
0