[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

emails

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is there a way to look at an email u opened and then permently deleted?is it still in ur computer somewhere? need to find out for a legal reason, need help please
0
Comment
Question by:wailupe
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnemi
ID: 37809598
Who is your email provider and what client do you use?

Is there possibly still a copy on the email server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hintco
ID: 37809600
No there isn't because the security and privacy settings set on the mail provider, but if u opened it by program like Thunderbird or Office outlook i think u can if do u want the method i can give it for u.

:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DamjanDemsar
ID: 37809911
Hmm, it could still be in the mail file of the Mail software. Usually they just mark the space as unoccupied, until you compact the file (folder).

here is a method for outlook : http://www.outlook-tips.net/how-to/recover-deleted-messages/ 
(backup the pst file before you do anything)

thunderbird files you can open in any text editor, and check for the missing mails
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
HyperAdvisor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37811772
Legal reasons?

It depends on who might come looking for the email, you can get rid of it so that there is no obvious sign, but if you are talking forensic data annalists and/or criminal activity, then anyone who advises you on this forum could be asked questions as well

Best go to a data recovery company who can provide a solution and be responsible for any advice they might give you

Rest assured if your email contains information or images that are dubious, just removing them from your machine will not stop law enforcement, if it's serious enough they will find it, either on your computer or someone elses
0