Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

apache port 80 busy

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hi all,

I cannot get apache to start. It says port 80 Busy.
Many posts have suggested skype to be causing this issue. I do not have a skype installed on my PC.
In the command windows when i did a netstat -aon,  i see that port 80 is being used by a PID 4 which is a system Process.
I used netstat -abno which says it cannot obtain ownership information for port 80.


How do i get this working?
Thanksapache-error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:rowternet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:papalala
ID: 37809610
Is there any chance you have other web server installed? For example IIS? If yes, try to open windows components/features and uninstall it (Internet information Services).

You can also change its settings to other port: IIS > Web Server > select the server > sites > Default Web Site > Bindings > change port 80 to something else.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hintco earned 600 total points
ID: 37809614
Try port 8080
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowternet
ID: 37809659
Hi papalala, hintco

I have IIS installed on this PC.
I tried to change the port that apache listens to from the apache->conf->httpdconf

#Listen 0.0.0.0:8080
#Listen [::]:8080
Listen 8080

It seems to be running now.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hintco
ID: 37809727
Ok, I'm glad that's run for u.
please accept the solution & close this question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rowternet
ID: 37810493
Changing port fixed my Issue.
Thanks
0