Solved

SBS 2003 with 2 different BSOD?

Posted on 2012-04-04
8
553 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I've been searching for an answer all over and just can't find a solution that helps with my particular problem.
Earlier today, one of my customers was having issues with their DC. They did a hard boot and it wouldn't come back on (it didn't have a monitor and it was BSOD). They called me and I found it BSOD. Tried restarting in normal mode and same result. Tried Safe Mode and it stops at acpitabl.dat. The two different STOPs I get randomly are 0x00000024 and 0x0000000A.

It's on a Dell PowerEdge with a Cerc SATA raid controller. The problem I'm having trying to run a chkdsk is that when I boot of the CD or a WinPE, it doesn't recognize the raid controller. To install the controller drivers, it's asking for a floppy! I don't have any floppy drives and i got rid of any floppy disks a long time ago.

So if anyone has any ideas on:
-getting past the BSOD
-getting the WinPE or install CD to recognize the raid array without using a floppy
-pulling the data of the raid on another machine maybe?
-a solution to the BSOD Stop codes?

I would really appreciate it!
0
Comment
Question by:Onet-IT
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stergium
stergium earned 167 total points
ID: 37809688
Hello.
Do you have an array or just a disk?
if your system wasn't on a raid controller(and probably raid array 1)  i would advice to run a chkdsk /r  but that would be a very bad idea as this utility is not suitable for raid arrays.
Is there a   dell utility to check the array's health? to check the physical disks condition?
You can download  a clonezilla installation from http://clonezilla.sourceforge.net/  .
If that can recognise your raid controller you may be able to clone it to another disk and then ... chkdsk .
good luck and please feed back
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 333 total points
ID: 37809693
1 if it is raid 5 - (3 hdds) disconnect one of the drives and try to boot - do the same with 2 others

2 check psu levels

3 check memory - memtest 86 - try swapping memory - taking some out

4 win pe drivers

http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/os-applications/w/wiki/2558.aspx

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH110134&locale=en_US

5 can you get mini dump of system and post it here - we can analyse it and tell you what the problem is


JAN MA CCNA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onet-IT
ID: 37810747
Thanks for the quick help.

IT IS on a raid5.
I have tried removing / swapping ram modules and even CPUs with no results.
Safe mode will not work either and it hangs on acpitabl.dat
The array was healthy until I removed one of the disks to test that. now it says rebuilding.
I don't have any tools to check PSU but i unplugged all the unnecessary equipment with no difference.
The STOP error 0x0000000a also says IRQL_not_Less_or_equal (i think) and the 0x00000024 says nothing else.

Since I can't even get to command prompt I can't see the contents of the drives. I'll try to get a floppy drive and some floppies today.
Any other help greatly appreciated!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 37811422
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onet-IT
ID: 37811884
Yes but in my case, nothing has been changed or added or removed.

From experience, could anyone tell me if I can remove the raid controller with drives and put them in another machine and maintain the array intact? This assuming the controller and drives remain in the same order. I need to get some files out of the array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onet-IT
ID: 37812776
UPDATE*

I was able to get a floppy with the controller drivers.
I loaded the Windows CD to try to do a repair and once it gets to the options where you can "Hit Enter to Install windows" or "Hit R to repair through the recovery console" it goes to the same BSOD on either option. In the status bar at the bottom, it shows it's analyzing the hard drives and it bluescreens.

Any ideas on what else to try?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 333 total points
ID: 37815382
1 raid controller memory module faulty?
2 firmware update on raid controller might help
3 you could try slip stream windows installation just to get your files back
4 Not enough power to hdds or raid controller can you check it with
dell iso diagnostic tools
http://search.dell.com/results.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&cat=sup&k=service+and+diagnostic+utilities&rpp=12&p=1&subcat=dyd&rf=all&nk=f&ira=False&~srd=False&ipsys=False&advsrch=False
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37822296
because it initially asked for a floppy makes me believe the RAID controller drivers are bad. Go to Dell.com and download the correct Cerc SATA raid controller drivers, use your service tag to find the correct drivers. Load these to a floppy, when prompted install.
0