Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SATA or SSD for my new server?

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm planning to migrate my server, I use a Paradox db based software and I wonder If is better to have a SATA3 drive on my server or is better to put a SSD drive to increase the acces/read/write speed.

I'm planning to have a RAID 5 system.

Is there any advantage to use SSD vs SATA on my server?

Thanks a lot and kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:starbase2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809646
best way would be to use sata 3 ssd - with raid 1 configuration = 2x read speeds , and normal write - which will be about 500 MBs

http://www.ebuyer.com/268244-ocz-120gb-agility-3-ssd-agt3-25sat3-120g-agt3-25sat3-120g

with raid 5 you dont get huge speed performance -you only get redundancy - with raid 1 you have speed (only reads) and redundancy

Jan MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnemi
ID: 37809674
It depends on the volume of queries your running. Are you running high IOPS that requires the speed of SSD? HDD are cheaper and last longer.

This site has a good comparison with use in postgres, since they are both relation db's you should see similar performance with paradox.

http://it-blog.5amsolutions.com/2010/08/performance-of-postgresql-ssd-vs.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37810720
SSDs are affordable up to 256GB, but the price goes up significantly above that.  They are significantly faster than hard drives in random access seeks (about 100x; 0.1 msec vs 8 msec).  To maximize their lifespan by evening out writes, you need to use an OS that supports TRIM, and currently, no hardware RAID controller supports TRIM.
0