Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to create an iso file based on the contents of a windows 2003 R2 sp2 cd

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
I need it for installing the os on vmware workstation.
How can I do this ?
I have oscdimg at my disposal.
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 37809723
Dear,

Something like this to generate the iso:

OSCDIMG.EXE D:\ C:\Win2003.iso

Then mount the iso in vmware


Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
slakic earned 1600 total points
ID: 37809941
You can use tools like MagicISO or PowerISO to create ISO from physical CD/DVD.

There's also free program which you can use CDBurner XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 37810214
I you use MagicISO or PowerISO doest't the program require you to select an img file.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 37810280
I prefer to use ISO Recorder, it's small and free.

http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm
0