Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Classic ASP Help

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Image
Hello Experts,

I need a help here. I have this classic asp page and what I need is the "Go to Checkout" button should be hidden at page load and when user add an item to the cart using "Add to Cart", then only the checkout button should be visible. How can I implement it..

Also as there are going to be 2 submit on this page.. how can I handle the submit of those 2 different button on the same asp form?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Aanvik
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 37809797
1st you need to have somewhere stored the Cart data for each user.
2nd two submit buttons might have few realizations:
To keep the post short I'll point two of them:
either two forms or submit button change under definite circumstances.

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ee_reach earned 2000 total points
ID: 37810377
Hi

Here is an answer I wrote for someone else previously who had a very similar problem.  A code example is included, which should be easily adaptable to your question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/ASP/Q_27516532.html

Hope this helps.

ee_reach
0