Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

D Link dp-101P+ Print server

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Hi
Anyone know how to reset one of these?  
A predecessor has set it up and password protected it!  And as usual not passed over the password!

I need to reset it and reconfigure it for a new IP Range.  

It says I have to go to d-link to sort this but it looks like d-link dont support this item any more.
0
Comment
Question by:rapid-blue
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rsimsee earned 750 total points
ID: 37820563
Try this:

Default Password:
SYSxxxx, where xxxx is equal to the final 4 digits of the MAC Address, OR SYSADMIN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rapid-blue
ID: 37834819
Thanks  rsimsee  unfortunately that wouldnt let me in!

Ah well

I give up - I will go purchase one!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 37834839
Sorry, the only alternative listed was to send it back to the factory :(
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 750 total points
ID: 37841521
If you have a config backup from the previous guy, this might help:
http://www.fixya.com/support/t224263-dp301p_psadmin_password_forgoten

Another option might be to open up the device, and look for a jumper/connector that Dlink tech support might use to reset it.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rapid-blue
ID: 37850198
Both VERY good suggestions - unfortunately on this print server it didnt work.  

I only put this as B because the solutions didnt work.

Thanks for the help.
0