Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Customization items in listview based on templates.

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi All,

I have to display product and its description in listview/gridview,like any other eComm application.User want's to set the layout and attribute of product which he want to show while displaying the product.

I am planing to use templates, and provide user to generate templates(XSLT) based on the templates,the layout and attribute would be displayed,however I have no idea weather it is possible or not.Please guide
0
Comment
Question by:anshuman_s
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 37814099
When you you want to use a template, you want the template to determine whether one or more attribtutes of the product will be display for the ListView or GridView.  I'm assuming that the user picks which template he wants to use from your web page.  This should be possible.  Are the templates resident on the Web server or are they resident on the client workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshuman_s
ID: 37815307
I'm assuming that the user picks which template he wants to use from your web page., however user can also create its own templates and embed the attribute he wants to display.Can you brief how this is achieved in dnn,asp.net,listview.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Kile earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823686
Your user interface needs two items:

1.  Build a dialog that asks for the user to choose a template, or to add a new template
2.  Build a dialog that asks for the user to select attributes of the product, with a button to save the selections

Once you have these two dialogs in place, you'll need a method for storing the templates.  What is your experience with this environment?  with web programming in general?  This will help me understand how best to frame my further suggestions.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 38043563
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0