Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove footer from wordpress blog

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hello Experts,

I have a blog created using wordpress.com .

I had chosen a free theme from it. Everything looks fine but I dont want to show the footer which shows like :

"Blog at WordPress.com. Theme: The Journalist v1.9 by Lucian E. Marin."

How can i remove it .
0
Comment
Question by:Swadhin Ray
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37810485
They are normally held in /root/wp-content/themes/THEME-NAME/footer.php.

Look for the text you would like to delete and remove it along with any links, etc.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 37810571
So what will be the process for deleting it and removing its links.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
2Cs earned 668 total points
ID: 37810615
Go to that directory and open footer.php, open the website and look for the text you want to delete from the bottom of the page, then find that text in the footer.php file and remove it.

The file will depend on the theme used so if it isn't there check, header.php, index.php and home.php.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Atique Ansari
ID: 37810793
Have you created your blog on wordpress.com?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 37814398
If this is self-hosted WordPress then the above instructions are accurate.  If this is WordPress.com then you cannot remove the footer stuff unless you upgrade to a paid package that allows for edits to themes or custom CSS.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 37815073
I have created my blog on WordPress.com :-(
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Atique Ansari
Atique Ansari earned 664 total points
ID: 37815115
Then you can't remove footer. You will have to upgrade to Paid account so you can customize the theme.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 37815118
Thanks Experts ...
0