Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problems with union query

Posted on 2012-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have the following union query behind a dropdown in access2007.

SELECT "(All)" As Section FROM tblCoversheets UNION Select [Section] FROM tblCoversheets WHERE CoverSheetDate = #"  & Me.cmbDateTime & "#"

Me.cmbDateTime comes from a dropdown that list the coverheetdates

When I click on the combobox that should list the sections I get the following
error: the microsoft database engine could not find the object 'coversheetdate = #" & Me.cmdDateTime & "&".

I have no idea why I'm getting this error.
Any help is most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BauwensER
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37809885
Where exactly is this sql expression located ?  The expression does not make sense as it is posted here because the combination of " being used render it invalid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BauwensER
ID: 37809918
It is in the rowsource of the 2nd drop-down on a form.
Basicaly first the user select the date of the coversheet (1st drop-down) then
the user select the section(2nd drop-down).
I hope this is clear enough..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shiv_Sg
ID: 37809927
I am not an Access Expert but I see this double-quote (if it is a double-quote not 2 single quotes) WHERE CoverSheetDate = #" hanging in the air without an end quote, I would guess it should be

WHERE CoverSheetDate= "#"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BauwensER
ID: 37809949
I have now this as rowsource:

SELECT "(All)" As Section FROM tblCoversheets UNION Select [Section] FROM tblCoversheets WHERE CoverSheetDate = "#" & Me!cmbDateTime & "#" ORDER BY Section;

but when I open the dropdown I get a pop-up with Enter Parameter ValueMe!cmbDateTime
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37809955
In rowsource you can't use Me!cmbDateTime. Use Combobox name without Me
Why you need there union query if both queries are from one table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BauwensER
ID: 37809966
I just tried that but then I get the message that query is too complex to be evaluated.
(frustrating). I need the union because I need the string(All) so that users can print ALL coversheets if they need so.
0