Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winmail.dat coming automatically with a mail attachment.

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

1) One domain user using outlook sending mails to my domain users Lotus notes client using with some excel attachments but instead of original(.xls) attachment winmail.dat attachment is coming, Can you please help where is the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DamjanDemsar earned 110 total points
ID: 37809883
The excel file is in the winmail.dat
Change the excel mail format from rtf to text or html (other mailers have problems understanding outlook rtf format)
if the problem still persist (outlook 2007) apply http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957692

the contents of the winmail.dat can be read with http://www.winmail-dat.com/ or similar software
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37809981
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 37810146
Thanks All..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sijuvijayan
ID: 37810328
Microsoft Exchange and Outlook e-mail clients when sending messages formatted as Rich Text Format (RTF), Microsoft Exchange thinks that it is sending a message to another Microsoft e-mail client; it extracts all the formatting information and encodes it in a special TNEF block. It then sends the message in two parts - the text message with the formatting removed and the formatting instructions in the TNEF block. On the receiving side, a Microsoft e-mail client processes the TNEF block and re-formats the message.

Unfortunately, most non-Microsoft e-mail clients cannot decipher (decrypt) TNEF blocks. Lotus notes also.

How to Resolve the Problem

Outlook user needs to deselect the checkbox labeled: "Always send to this recipient using Microsoft Exchange rich text format in the Personal Name & Address Book. "
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:umeli
ID: 37812062
Hi
On the domino side you can just enable a notes.ini setting to let domino convert it back.
see http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/tnefenableconversion

kind regards
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37815363
Guys, this is a 55 points question...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 37833507
good.
0