Solved

Instruct WSUS to skip updates on one laptop

Posted on 2012-04-05
6
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
The office domain is running WSUS on Windows Server 2003 R2.  It has worked just fine until now.  It's trying to push 9 different versions of the "Security Update for the 2007 Microsoft Office System" to a relatively new laptop (Windows 7) that's using an old Office 2003 install.  Presumably "2007 Microsoft Office System" implies Office 2007, and the updates do not apply to this laptop.  I'm trying to tell WSUS, "Skip these installs on this one laptop."  WSUS, however, only gives me the option to remove the update from the laptop's WSUS group and not from the individual laptop.  I don't want to remove the updates from the group, they're applicable to many computers in the group.  What's the best course of action?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 117 total points
ID: 37810190
Because you cannot skip the update only for one computer you should create a new group and move that laptop to the new grup where you could skip that update.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 37810262
if the 2007 update has been approved for all workstation/laptop users, it will only apply to the systems that have Office 2007 installed.  The laptop with 2003 on it will ignore this patch as it does not have the relevant app installed.  How do you know its pushing '9' different versions.

however i would recommend putting 2007 on the Win 7 laptop, it will run better than 2003, which finished mainstream support 3 years ago.  also makes it easier for managing patches if every system has the same version.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37811675
First off WSUS does no "Pushing" of any sort. Clients request *ONLY* updates that they need. Since this laptop is running Office 2003, it will *NOT* request updates for Office 2007.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 118 total points
ID: 37813306
Hi.

The laptop might want these updates because it has the Off2007 compatibility pack installed? This comp. pack needs to be updated, too. So, is it installed?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37835046
@jdana

any feedback ???
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37887897
McKnife,

You hit the nail on the head.  It was an incomplete install of the compatibility pack that was causing the issue.

Thanks!

J
0