Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I add a shared mailbox without create an outlook profile

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hi Guys,

We have a user that does not have a personal mailbox, but he requires access to a shared mailbox.  The shared mailbox is working correctly.

How do I add this shared mailbox to the user's outlook 2007?  I can't seem to get to the 'Open Additional Mailboxes' area without creating an outlook profile first.

NOTE:  The user is NOT going to get a personal email address.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:madstylex
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joshfraser earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809953
Hi Madstylex

You should just be able to create an outlook profile and have the "Shared" mailbox as the exchange account. If the user has access to it then their credentials will allow them to open it.

Josh
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37809976
To open the Shared mailbox via Outlook/OWA that user must have permission ton access this mailbox mean you must assign FULL Access and also Send As to this user. The user himself must have AD Account. You can't log on using shared mailbox AD since this account was disabled by default.

or else you can ask the user access through owa https://webmail.contoso.com/owa/sharedmailbox@contoso.com but again user must have AD account
0