Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to clone MS Windows 2008 R2 64-bit Server?

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
3,659 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
This is to clone the both drives: C: and D: drives on the win2008 r2 server. I don't have any cloning software in hand. BTW, can I use Clonezilla to clone it? or any way to download free version or 30-day trial copies of acronis of partition magic in the Internet? If Clonezilla is workable, please show step-by-step.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37810005
It depends mainly on whether the RAID controller is properly recognized. Just boot the Server using the PartedMagic LiveCD, and if it sees the HD's as an array and not the individual HD's, just start CloneZilla from the PartedMagic menu, System Tools. After that the tool goes "step by step" itself and is self explanatory, I don't think it needs much help at this point. It is probably better to ask once you get to a point you don't understand...

It might also be more practical to Image, then restore the image to the 2nd server, but also that can be done with CloneZilla and is self explanatory when you select it.

One thing you'll have to consider is that your "Cloned" server will have the same ID's, IP'c etc., so if you are cloning for the purpose of using the 2 servers alongside each other you will need to do some reconfiguration for them to not cause problems. If on the other hand your intention for cloning is because you are moving the OS to new hardware, there shouldn't be much of an issue (of course the drivers on the new hardware will probably be different. Also if it is just a backup for disaster recovery there should also be no issue:

http://partedmagic.com

Server 2008 also has it's own builtin backup utility that is image based, by the way. So for backup purposes you could also use that...

Paragon has very good utilities for Cloning and Migration. Although those aren't free for Server OS's, they are the least expensive. As far as I know you can get fully functional trials, but you do have to register, and it'll take 1 or 2 days until they have processed the registration and send you the download links and keys:

http://www.paragon-software.com/business/db-server/
http://www.paragon-software.com/products/business/

An advantage of those products is that they include migration tools.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37810378
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 37810382
There is any reason for which you don't want to use the "included" backup utility and then "restore" it on another machine?... :)
Except the  "multicasting" option of some 3rd party utilities the backup could be done over the network (if needed) and also restore through the network.

The rest of "warnings" regarding Computer Name, IP's, etc. were already explained by rindi.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37815507
You didn't clarify if you want to clone it on the same machine or clone it to dissimilar hardware. This is important. So please provide additional info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 37826932
Just to restore if any thing happens to my server...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37826959
For that I'd just use the builtin backup utility.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37827018
Yeah, built in Windows Backup tool must serve ok. It will save the backup into vhd file and let you restore in case something goes wrong. Cloning is not the best approach IMO.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 37854087
good
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Windows Server 2003 introduced persistent Volume Shadow Copies and made 2003 a must-do upgrade.  Since then, it's been a must-implement feature for all servers doing any kind of file sharing.
The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
Suggested Courses

571 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question