Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010: contacts deleted / replaced

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Everyone,

We have a user whos contacts have been erased and replaced with another users contacts.

Unfortunately, 3 other users have full access to her contacts folder.

Is there any way that we can track who deleted / replaced her contacts?
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 498 total points
ID: 37810007
It is quite taugh to do in Exchange 2007, unless you do have third party tool installed like http://www.quest.com/changeauditor-for-exchange/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
ID: 37810145
Thanks :-)
Is this the best tool there is?

We will acquire the necessary software and pin the accountable in future, as the guilty is now dead!!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Repil earned 501 total points
ID: 37810148
Mailbox Level Auditing should be enabled to find the deletion information. Below article will help you to enable this.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee331009(v=exchg.80).aspx

NB:-This is should be enabled prior to the event; otherwise no way to find.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37810163
They have online lab where you can test this software
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 501 total points
ID: 37810330
If auditing was not enabled prior to this happening, then you cannot track the person who made the changes. Maybe nows a good time to enable it.
0