Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Back up Software Package

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hi,

I am looking for a backup software package that i can find in 2 categories - firstly freeware & secondly paid for. They should be able run on a workstation & some of its functions that i want it have is that it must run on a schedule,compress files & send an email-reports once backup has been executed. What can you recommend?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 501 total points
ID: 37810185
First you should tell us what OS your Workstations are running on. Most backup Software that will run on Linux won't run on Windows or Vice Versa.

Also, Windows 7 for example already has a usable backup software included. It can be scheduled, compresses the backup too, but I don't think it can send emails (although that can probably be done too).

What type of media do you want to backup to? Tape, External HD's, or something else? Not all backup software can backup to all media.

Further, do you want to backup just the data, or the complete PC so that it can be easily restored if the OS crashes?

If it is just the data, only for Windows, and doesn't have to support tapes, then Cobian is a good product. You can make it backup into Zip files which are compressed, you can schedule it, it can send emails, and is free (at least for personal use, I'm not sure how licensing is for other purposes):

http://www.cobiansoft.com/

If you need to backup the whole Windows PC, then Paragon Backup is good, with a free for personal use product. The Payed for product though will include more options:

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/index.html
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 498 total points
ID: 37810325
I have answered something similar before.

Please see this link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Q_27641844.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 501 total points
ID: 37811113
you can use Acronis Backup and Recovery
You can define various backup tasks
Hourly, weekly, daily, monthly or annually

you can define full backup or incremental backup
It can create backup of the live system without restarting the machines
Backup could be maintained locally or on remote NAS
You can even define the backup data transfer speed on LAN thus it wont slow down your network

Email alerts could be defined notifying if the task has been accomplished successfully or not
You can define backup size of the folders so that it will maintain the backup files and will overwrite older files automatically or you can keep them forever if you have huge storage space
0