Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Page Footer section not to show on Report Header

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a report that requires a full page on page one which is the info in the Report Header, however the logos at the bottom of the report header move to page two as i have a Page Footer. I have suppressed the page footer on page one but it still allocates the size of the page footer on the report header.

Is it possible to remove the page footer from the report header totally? I have attached a report with some saved data.

Thanks
OrderAcknowledgment--Mar12--20-.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:Stevepaget
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37811132
I don't think it is possible.  Space is set for the page footer as the page starts.  It doesn't look to see if there is suppression.

I thought the page footer wouldn't print until the report header was done so if you have a 2 page report header the page footer doesn't show until page 2.

What version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37811162
There is no way to recover the space you allocate to the page footer.
You can size the page footer as small as possible and do the same for any contents , using ther CanGrow option to allow proper printing but you will still have a minimum size that takes up real space and that is as far as you can go. You will then have to resize your report header so that it fits the available space.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37811408
I don't believe can grow will work in the page footer.  I have tried it in the past and the page footer seems limited to the provided space.  

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37811556
Didn't realise that , Michael.  Sorry stevepaget, it's worse than I thought!

(later: yes- just confirmed that objects in the page footer have CanGrow setting disabled)
0