[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I'd like to read out MS SQL using PHP

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
We have running MSSQL 2008 (server) running on our server. On this MSSQL server we have running our inventory system on MSSQL. We'd like to make this reachable for clients so they can see our inventory real time. We tried to start with mssql_connect command from the web server but it says this function is not available. What do we need to get this done?
0
Comment
Question by:Theun111
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ee_reach
ID: 37810265
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ee_reach
ID: 37810292
I see you've edited your question since I sent in my response.

To address the specific question you have now raised, I think you should double-check that you have the mssql extension enabled in php. For that, have a look here:
http://www.phpfreaks.com/forums/index.php?topic=325480.0
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ee_reach
ID: 37810321
By the way, what you may need to do may depend on your version of php.  Have a look here:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/intro.mssql.php
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rinfo earned 1500 total points
ID: 37815708
MSSql database names are denoted by MachineName/databaseserver name combination.
To access mssql you have to define host in this format.
To achieve this use define
$config['Database']['server'] = 'HOST\SQLEXPRESS';
$dbhandle = mssql_connect($config['Database']['server'] , $myUser, $myPass) or die()
$selected = mssql_select_db($myDB, $dbhandle)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Theun111
ID: 37869427
No.
0