?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Mails Not Being Sent

Posted on 2012-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I wondered if somebody could offer some help.

We have a 3rd Party System that connects to our Exchange Server to send emails.

Yesterday as usual it was working send 400 odd emails, but 4 never got sent, but the 3rd Party says they sent them to our Exchange.

Is there a log on the Exchange Server somewhere then says if there was a connection issue?

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 37810306
I had a similar problem. Can you please verify if the "Microsoft Exchange Mail Submission" service is running. If not start it.

Also verify that all exchange services are running. (The one which should run 'automatically)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 37810360
Hi,
Check Queue Viewer in the EMC to see if any is stuck or maybe check the usual event viewer (Administrative Tools) on the exchange server to see server interupts.

/MadJax
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 37810410
Lance,

That is running fine, the 4 missing were in the middle of a batch and the rest went and these ones didn't.

Madjax - Nothing in the queue or the event viewer either.

I didn't know if there was a log that says "Attempted Connection" or similar.

Paul
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 2000 total points
ID: 37810433
Aha, Log into EMC and goto Message Tracker. See if you can track those message using this tool. You should be able to see the messages, if those 4 are also in the list they were sent, if not then they probably were never sent by the 3rd party.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 37810809
No they are not in the list.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 2000 total points
ID: 37822490
Hi essexboy80,
   Then it should be confirmed. If you see the other messages and not these 4, then they never reached the server.

Hope you can ask the 3rd party to resend it.
0