?
Solved

3rd party database access tools for Delphi

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Got Delphi xe2 professional ( does not have datasnaps). Im using MYSQL on a small database anybody have experiece working with other vendor database access tools such as Datasoft anyDAC or Devart MyDAC to access the database. Any major advantage to using DBexpress that comes with Delphi, besides a little speed? Any review on which these 2 products or others that are out there? Any advice is appreciated. I have used the BDE for years, but I really want to go 64 bit program and frankly would like to go with a more modern up to date database like MY SQL , simply because 5 years from now I don't see a big future for 32 bit programs (appoligize to those who still run windows 98! lol, I still have an old win 2000 machine sitting in the corner!).

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:miker454
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 800 total points
ID: 37810407
windows 98, how did you know i still use that ?

i haven't seen many comparisons between software vendors, except by devart.
>> off course this is a plus only if you give the best performance
http://www.devart.com/odac/performance.html

you need all parts to be 64-bit ?
only XE2 has this since end of last year

it's not only 32bit/64bit being the problem nowadays
you need to consider much more when needing to process very big workloads
like ... can your software run on multiple machines simultaneously to process the workload
and can the database also run on multiple machines simultaneously (like oracle RAC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:miker454
ID: 37811603
Thanks for responding Geert. Usually the applications are offices with less than 10 people. I have several apps running with the BDE in this type of enviorment. It runs into problems once in a while, but it can still work if you had to use it. I'm asking about 3rd party tools mostly for advantages as far some additional capabilities or ease of use. Reality is we could probably get by with the BDE. The database has less than 50,000 customers. My SQL is a good move into the future for the next 5 years, so I was thinking of what the best way to connect to it might be. The cost of the app is mostly my time, a few hundred dollars should not stop me from getting something significantly better.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:miker454
ID: 37811666
I ordered Infopower by wollwoll yesteday. I use to use it years ago when I set up the original apps, and Im going to get back into programming. It was extremely usefull back then (2000)  and it looks like they upgraded to make it even more powerfull. Im considering getting crytal report. I use to use ace reporter,and crystal, not sure how good the reporting tool that comes with delphi is. Im going to start the project soon, not sure what else Im going to need.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rinfo earned 1200 total points
ID: 37815672
I have used MyDac for an application that required me to use mysql  for a multi user environment.
Its quite easy to use. If you have used or created database application using datamodules you will not even feel the difference.
Just drop a connection component on datamodule set it you use mysql database and from their on use table,query as you require by associating them with the connection component.
My application does not use big databases you cant tell you much about performance and efficiency but use of ease and managebilty are good.
I zeroed on Mysql because ultimately this application will go online and i can use one of the
cloud service provider that accept mysql database for cloud storage .
Though opinion varies about provider like anydac and others my view was why not use a provider specific to database server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:miker454
ID: 37816828
Thanks to both of you taking the time and helping me out. I really appreciate it.

Thanks,
Mike
0