?
Solved

i have ax xp machine that continually goes into a loop

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
i have an xp computer that continually goes into a loop and i cant get into the computer to make ammendments.

if i boot into safe mode it appears to go though the motions but tehn comes back to a spash screen saying recent hardware and software changes have taken place.
if i select any of the options it goes around in a loop

any ideas on how to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 37810446
try this method :   (not sure why you put it in the Windows7 section)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 37811963
Have you tried a straight System Restore - from within Safe Mode?

Have you tried last know good configuration under the boot menu  (F8)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 37812102
yes i have tried both however, I am unable to go any further as the machine goes into a repeated loop.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37812490
did you try what i posted?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 37812660
If it's XP Pro - use the XP Bootable CD and do a repair - not repair console but chose install then repair - that usually resets enough of the flags and drivers to get you up and working without having to re-install everything. Like alway - It would be worth the time to clone the drive first just to make sure you don't lose any data.

Also - Have you checked the memory with a bootable memory tester - I've seen this loop stuff happen often because of faulty memory
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 37862992
hi thanks for replying, i used your procedure and it worked a treat
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37864457
tx for feedback
0