Solved

Printer Names and Share Names

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi,

I'm ina  company and creating a new print server. I will be putting around 90-100 printers on to this server and wanted to get some opinions on printer naming. Due to the nature of the business, printers are moved from office to office frequently so doing a location specific name has proven problematic, thus starting from scratch. The naming convention I'm keen on is:

103142_CanoniPF750
103143_HPP2055
103144_CanoniRF6650

Which translates to:

(ip address x.x.x.x)_MakeModel         -   All printers are on a DHCP reservation.

I am thinking of making the share name the same. My theory on the naming convention is that all printers will be labelled with the name and they will simply have to find the corrolating number of that printer ie. 103142_...  so shouldn't be too much of a drama for users. As for my team, from the name we know the IP and model as soon as a user tells us which print has an issue etc.

What do you think? And feel free to tear it apart.
0
Comment
Question by:skijuice
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 167 total points
ID: 37810399
Your description in the share name looks good to me. I make my printer shares descriptive like that in my network.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 166 total points
ID: 37810470
You can instead use the Printer share name usually according the buildings or floors or to the departments connected .

Share like 103142_CanoniPF750_ Ground floor

103144_CanoniRF6650_1st Floor

103143_HPP2055_Sales_department
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37810471
but isn't that if you move from one office to another the IP Address change.. i mean the network address must be different in different offices.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37810479
If he is using a GPO to map the printers from a print server, the IP address changes should be little administration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skijuice
ID: 37812013
Hi,

Our IP changes on a site basis i.e.

Site 1:   10.3.x.x
Site 2:   10.4.x.x
Site 3:   10.5.x.x

Fortunately our printers don't tend to move from site to site, just around different manufacturing areas, therefore the ip addresses remain the same for the device no matter where it moves around the particular site.

I didn't want to put any reference to location in the name / share name due to moves but I am going to have a reference to it in the description field as this will have no affect when changing it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 167 total points
ID: 37812036
Perfect.. then the standard you are using is fine.. and for Administrators it will always easy to know which is the printer if the user say 12**_Canon** printer is having issue.
by your way Admninistrator  will know the ip and model details for troubleshooting and supporting users...
0
 

Author Comment

by:skijuice
ID: 37812069
Thanks Anuroopsundd.

Can you think of any reason why users would have an issue with it? Apart from it is not named "The printer next to the filing cabinet with the red top that prints A3 in colour and Black and White".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skijuice
ID: 37832764
Opinions much appreciated
0