[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005: error during installation

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-13
Hi,
I'm trying to install SQL Server 2005 Developer on Windows 7 but during installation I get this error:

An installation package for the product SQLXML4 cannot be found. Try the installation again using a valid copy of the installation package 'sqlxml4.msi'.

How can I fix this error?
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 37810604
Try this


reinstall SQLXML4 click Change and choose repair
try installing SQLServer 2005
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
svalekar earned 2000 total points
ID: 37810620
Go to add/remove programs -> find SQLXML4 , click on Change -> chose Repair , and pointed it to the SQLServer2005 installation disc.

After that run setup.exe from the installation disk again and check.

Ohh, sachinpatil10d has given the solution
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 37810624
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 37811596
below my steps:

add/remove programs -> find SQLXML4 , click on Change -> chose Repair , and pointed it to the SQLServer2005 installation folder (SQL2005\......\server\setup) --> click on OK.

After run setup.exe again but during installation I get the same error

I have noticed that the OS is: Windows Vista Business

In attach the log file error.
SQLSetup0004-SB-SQLXML4-1.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 37811642
I have noticed that when I run setup I get an alert indicating the absence of the SP2.
0