Solved

Mass Pinging of worksatations

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hi all,

I have a list of 600 or so workstations from AD. I need to figure out which ones are actually in use. One way would be to just simply pinging them. Is there anyway to run a command or program that will ping them all, instead of me doing manually?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sarasotamac
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 125 total points
ID: 37810595
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sjizzel
Sjizzel earned 125 total points
ID: 37810601
a networkscanner would be better. so you can select ip-ranges and scheduled scans.
this might be a usefull tool:

http://www.radmin.com/products/ipscanner/

Question: are all computers always switches on? if not, you still don't know wich computers are used...
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 37810605
Ping is not a great way, what if a PC is off or not connected.  Have you thought about searching for old machines (can also do it for users)

oldcmp is a great free tool    http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/oldcmp/

adtidy is a another good tool (GUI)   http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADTidy/Info.html

You can maybe disable accounts older than 90 or 120 days and then delete after 180.  Pick a strategy that is best for you

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37810614
Exactly what I was looking for, worked like a charm!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37810628
So the problem is I am just a consultant, and have to make a quick, rough estimate of what is actually being used. It does not have to be 100% perfect, but has to be quick, and show a general picture of what is currently in use.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37810649
Hm, perhaps something like lansurveyor express:
http://www.fatwallet.com/forums/hot-deals/1008701/
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/lansurveyor/info.aspx

Nicely visualizes it.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 37810702
If I was going in like you are there I'd just run

oldcmp -report  

take that html report and you can even show it to your customer.  That default command shows machines > 90 days.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37816802
Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

We recently endured a series of broadcast storms that caused our ISP to shut us down for brief periods of time. After going through a multitude of tests, we determined that the issue was related to Intel NIC drivers on some new HP desktop computers …
Trying to figure out group policy inheritance and which settings apply where can be a chore.  Here's a very simple summary I've written which might help.  Keep in mind, this is just a high-level conceptual overview where I try to avoid getting bogge…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now