Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Receive Connector for Internal EMail Only

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a way to set up a receive connector so that it can only send e-mail to users on my server?

For instance, I have a script that I want to be able to run from all computers on my domain that will send an e-mail to my helpdesk (or possibly me or someone else in my domain).  I do not want for it to be able to send e-mail to the outside world.  (I have another receive connector for that, and add the IP addresses indiviudally of the machines that can  use it.)

I addded another IP address to the exchange server, and created a connector for it, but when I test I can send e-mail externally as well as internally.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:GMC02108
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ts4673 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37810653
add a rule in your firewall blocking port 25 for the IP address of the 2nd conector
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Padamdeep
ID: 37811568
You are confusing the things here.

Receive connector is only used for Incoming Messages, Send Connector is used for Outgoing messages.

You can tell Receive Connector who to receive emails from but once email has been received, Receive connector can't do anything. Receive connectors has no control over how the messages are sent out of Exchange Server.

If I understand correcly, you don't want email generated by a Script to go to Internet but it should deliver only to Internal User.

If this is your question then You need to add a Transport Rule on Hub Transport Server.

If your script is sending email from a specific email address then it would be easier for you to create a Transport Rule.

let me know if I have misunderstood it or if you have any further questions.

~ Singh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 37811787
by default, when you install exchange 2010 you can send and receive only internally, until you enable anonymous check box of receive connector. or create a send connector.
0