Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php if parameter question

Posted on 2012-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-24
Hi there, is there a simpler way of writing the below?

   
<option <? if ($nights == "1") echo "selected=\"selected\""; ?> value="1">1</option>
  	<option <? if ($nights == "2") echo "selected=\"selected\""; ?> value="2">2</option>
  	<option <? if ($nights == "3") echo "selected=\"selected\""; ?> value="3">3</option>
  	<option <? if ($nights == "4") echo "selected=\"selected\""; ?> value="4">4</option>
  	<option <? if ($nights == "5") echo "selected=\"selected\""; ?> value="5">5</option>
  	<option <? if ($nights == "6") echo "selected=\"selected\""; ?> value="6">6</option>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:GamesNET2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GamesNET2
ID: 37810652
what i'd really like to do as well is say that if $nights hasn't been defined, default it to 7
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 37810812
Dear,

Something like :

if($nights=="")
{
$nights = 7;
}

for($j=0; $j <= 7 ; $j++){
if ($nights == $j)
{
echo"<option value='".$j."'>".$j."</option>";
}
else
     {
     echo"<option value='".$j."' selected=\"selected\">".$j."</option>";
     }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Atique Ansari
ID: 37810868
You can use jquery to select the option.

<select name="select_box_name" id="select_box_name">
<option value="1">1</option>
<option value="2">2</option>
<option value="3">3</option>
<option value="4">4</option>
<option value="5">5</option>
<option value="6">6</option>
</select>
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
      $("select#select_box_name option[value='<?php echo $nights;?>']").attr("selected", "selected");
</script>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Atique Ansari
ID: 37810913
Replace select_box_name with your drop down's attribute.

Let me know if need more details.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 37811138
if($nights==""){$nights = 7;}

for($j=0; $j <= 7 ; $j++){
if ($nights == $j)
{
echo"<option value='".$j."' selected=\"selected\">".$j."</option>";
}
else
     {
     echo"<option value='".$j."'>".$j."</option>";
     }
}

echo"</select>";
?>

Open in new window


I have tested and I inverted. I post the code corrected.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eechincs earned 2000 total points
ID: 37815666
Hi GamesNET2,

Please refer to the following code.Please note that the loop should be start from 1 and end by 6.

<?php
$nights = isset($night)?$night:7;
$str_selected = '';
echo '<select name="select_night">';
for($i = 1; $i<=6;$i++){
      if($nights == $i)  $str_selected = 'selected';                  
      else $str_selected = '';
      ?>
            <option value="<?php echo $i;?>" <?php echo $str_selected;?>  ><?php echo $i?></option>
      <?php
}
echo '</select>';
?>
0