Solved

Exceptional Error

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-01
System.InvalidOperationException: An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details.  The error is: Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)) ---> System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80040154): Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG))


Can you help me to rectify this connection
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood66
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 37811633
can u give some background of what the exception is about?
obviously .net, but what version? what are you trying to accomplish?
maybe some code snippet?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 300 total points
ID: 37814346
First of all, this is not an Exceptional error, all errors are called Exceptions in .NET :-)

You have a form that is trying to use a COM dll or ocx file. COM files are the one that were used before .NET. Unfortunately, this type of error has a very limited error message and you will have to find out by yourself which dll or ocx is faulty.

It can be that the dll or ocx file is not installed on the users computer. For instance, if you created an application that calls Microsoft Excel and the user does not have Microsoft Excel, you might get that type of error.

Or the dll is installed but not registered. These old dll need to be registered in the Windows registry before you can call them. This can happen if you provided the dll with the application. Usually , the application installer is supposed to be flagged to do so automatically, but you might not have set the flag when you prepared your setup program.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 37820738
guided us to solve the issue.
0