[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL won't show results as DESC?

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I'm simply trying to display the query below in date DESC so 2012 is at the top but for some reason it's displaying ASC?

I have used the same code on another pretty much identical database fine. Any ideas why this isn't working?

SELECT id, YEAR(`eventdate`) AS 'year', MONTH(`eventdate`) AS 'month', COUNT(`id`) AS 'count'  FROM `news` GROUP BY YEAR(`eventdate`), MONTH(`eventdate`) ORDER BY YEAR('eventdate') DESC, MONTH('eventdate') DESC

Open in new window

Screen-shot-2012-04-05-at-13.18..png
Screen-shot-2012-04-05-at-13.22..png
0
Comment
Question by:BrighteyesDesign
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 37810844
try run the query without the id, do u get descending results?

SELECT  YEAR(`eventdate`) AS 'year', MONTH(`eventdate`) AS 'month' FROM `news` GROUP BY YEAR(`eventdate`), MONTH(`eventdate`) ORDER BY YEAR('eventdate') DESC, MONTH('eventdate') DESC
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrighteyesDesign
ID: 37810941
Still the same? very strange.
Screen-shot-2012-04-05-at-14.01..png
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 2000 total points
ID: 37811286
Can you try ORDER BY 1 DESC, 2 DESC ?  The numbers refer to the columns in the SELECT clause.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrighteyesDesign
ID: 37811412
Thanks a million, works perfectly now
0