Solved

Archiving SharePoint Documents

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have a ton of a old documents in a SharePoint document library that I am no longer using, but do not want to delete. How do I "Archive" them, so that they are stored in an accessible location, but not immediately visible to the average user?
0
Comment
Question by:pzkhan
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 37811540
What version of SharePoint are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pzkhan
ID: 37811656
I believe 2010, but this is through a SharePoint hosting company, so I am not certain.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 37811702
Whoa! Both important pieces of information!

Simplest "Archive" would be to set a filter on the default view to not show documents with a modified date past X.

As you are on a hosted environment, your scope for anything particularly active might be limited.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Robin Hall
Robin Hall earned 166 total points
ID: 37811861
Hi,

JamieMcAllister is right on both account.  It would be helpful to know what version your working with because you're options may be limited depending on whether you have the full suite or the free version.

And his mehtod of archiving is by far the simplest.

The two other methods I would think of for an existing library is

1)  You could set up an Archive library and physically move the documents either through the "Manage Content and Structure" option.  Depending on how many document you are doing, you might want to use this method in a low user time period.  It's usable but more manual and unwieldy.  The second option is run automatically.

2)  SharePoint 2010 has certain capabilities when it comes to Document Management specifically in Retention.  Here is an example of what I mean:  Information Management Policy for SharePoint 2010   With Retention Policies, you can set them up on a library to move documents over a certain age into an archives library.  The option of this policy that you might want to look into is this one:  " Transfer to another location - This is an appropriate option if you’re using a separate library that serves as an archive location. When the retention period elapses, the document can be moved from its “active” location to its archive  location."

You might also be interested in its "Delete" capabilities as it can delete both really old documents and document versions if they pile up to much.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 167 total points
ID: 37815669
Hello,

as far as I know, "Manage Content and Structure" is only available in a Publishing site collection, so may not apply in every site, especially not with SP Foundation.

Setting a filter to show only specific documents is by far the easier way to go and it does not involve physical moving documents.

You could add another column to the library. Call it "Archived" and make it a Yes/No column and then simply tick the box for the documents that should not show in the default view. Then edit the default view and set a filter so only documents with "Archived" = No will be shown.

cheers, teylyn
0