[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server side business logic

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-25
hi all,

i have developed a client server application with delphi 2007. all business logic and presentation are in client application. i want to move business logic to the server. but i have no idea how to call the business class on the client. and i dont use any orm framework, i use clientdataset on business logic. so i need this clientdataset on the client to connect it to data control. is it possible? is there any article i can read on, cause i'm still not sure the best architecture in delphi  for my application(small erp).

thanks
Reynaldi
0
Comment
Question by:reynaldio
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 37815291
your question is rather cryptic and rather high level to give detailed answers

bob swart has a few articles on client-server, soap, datasnap, ...
http://www.drbob42.com/examines/index.htm
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 37826438
My all business logic is stored in procedures on db server. Client just call procedures - to fetch or to set data.
I don't know any framework but this is quite easy to implement. Ex. in db you can store (blob) report file and call
db procedure to get report data (with some parameters).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:reynaldio
reynaldio earned 0 total points
ID: 37895444
Hi all,

I found a youtube video about this
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yWP2ZkVRx08

Regards
Reynaldi
0